Can a Partially At-Fault Driver Get Compensated for a Car Accident?
[…] If the situation was reversed and Driver C was 90% at fault, they would not be able to recover at all due to the 51% Bar Rule.

What is the Statute of Limitations in a Lawsuit?

The “statute of limitations” is the deadline by which an injury victim must file a lawsuit.  The statute of limitations varies by state and the nature of the underlying accident.  The Texas statute of limitations for personal injury cases is two years.  This provision comes from Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a), which states that, with some exceptions, a plaintiff “must bring suit for… personal injury… not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”  (The “cause of action” refers to the grounds for the suit.)
The statute of limitations applies only to lawsuits, not insurance claims.