Can a Partially At-Fault Driver Get Compensated for a Car Accident?
[…] When both drivers were negligent and share responsibility for a car crash in Texas, a legal doctrine known as modified comparative negligence comes into play.  In modified comparative negligence states, partially at-fault drivers are entitled to recover compensation provided their degree of fault does not exceed certain thresholds.  In Texas, this threshold is 51%, known as the 51% Bar Rule.  Under this rule, injury victims may be compensated only if they were 50% at fault or less.  This comes from Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001, which provides, in very clear language, that “a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility [for an accident] is greater than 50%.”
While a partially at-fault driver can still be compensated, compensation will be reduced to reflect his or her degree of fault for the collision.